Awards & Scholarships

Introduction
The Scholarship and Awards Committee conducts interviews of the candidates who apply for college scholarship for needy students. During selection of the students the criteria for selection that are mentioned in the prospectus are strictly adhered to.
Students who have received scholarship in the previous year but secured less than second class in the Annual examination are not considered for a scholarship the next year.

The wards of college employees (Class III &IV) are not given this benefit as they can avail of other concessions provided by the college.
The notice regarding filling of forms and dates of interview is circulated several times to ensure that all students are made aware of the same.
Students who submit incomplete forms are not considered. The selection procedure is based purely on marks, status, place of residence, number of members studying in the family, annual income and participation in extra-curricular activities.

Committee members
Dr.S.S. Hussain (Convener)
Dr. Abbas Alam (Member)
Mrs. Swati Vora (Member)

Detail Report of activities conducted Date wise

2011-2012

The list of the students selected are as follows:-

Sr.No. Name Class Roll no.
1 Mr. Sayed Mohammed Raza T.Y.B.com 104
2 Ms.Gupta Pooja S.Y.B.A. 06
3 Ms. ImraMehfooz Ahmed T.Y.B.Com 401
4 Ms.QureshiArfajJafar T.Y.B.Com 72
5 Ms.RizviMahevash S.Y.B.Sc. 105
6 Ms. SukainaJivani T.Y.B.A. 83
7 Mr. Rizvi Zohair F.Y.B.Sc. 24
8. Ms. Shaikh Misbah Tahir S.Y.B.A. 18
9 Ms. FarzanaJivani T.Y.B.com 539
10 Ms. Sayed Sabeen T.Y.B.Com 78
11. Ms. Afrinaz Qureshi T.Y.B.A. 02
12 Ms. Sayed ShabihZehra T.Y.B.Com 81
13. Mr. Rizvi Ahmed T.Y.B.Com 557
14. Ms. Siddiqui Hanifa S.Y.B.Sc 36
15. Ms. Sayed Farzeen S.Y.B.Sc.(CS) 173

2012-2013
A total of 38 forms were received.
The list of the students selected are as follows:-

Sr.No. Name Class Roll no.
1 Ms. Shaikh Misbah T.Y.B.A. 45
2 Ms.Gupta Pooja T.Y.B.A. 02
3 Ms. ImraMehfooz Ahmed M.Com(I) 61
4 Ms.QureshiArfajJafar M.Com(I) 84
5 Ms.RizviMahevash T.Y.B.Sc. 42
6 Ms. Shaikh Nissa T.Y.B.A. 92
7 Ms. ShairBano F.Y.B.A. 105
8. Ms. Nagma Shaikh T.Y.B.Sc.. 47
9 Ms. Abdi Nafees S.Y.B.A. 41
10 Ms. Sayed Sabeen M.Com(I) 86
11. Mr. PawarFaizan F.Y.B.Com 240
12 Ms. Patel Fatima F.Y.BMS 053
13. Mr. Sayed Rahib T.Y.B.Com 557
14. Ms. Shaikh Aisha S.Y.B.Com 435
15. Ms. Sayed Fizza H. Alam T.Y.B.Sc.(CS) 88

2013-2014
A total of 22 forms were received.
The list of the students selected for Scholarship are as follows :-

Sr.No. Name Class Roll no.
1 Ms. Shaikh Karishma SYBAF 33
2 Ms.KhanGulnaz F.Y.B.Com 105
3 Ms. ImraMehfooz Ahmed M.Com(II) 08
4 Ms.QureshiArfajJafar M.Com(II) 02
5 Ms.ShaikhShifa F.Y.B.Com 99
6 Ms. Khan Nahid T.Y.B.Sc. 38
7 Mr. Sayed Abbas Mehdi F.Y.B.Sc. 72
8. Ms. Khan SwalehaNazeer T.Y.B.Sc.. 41
9 Mr. Sayed TanveerHaider F.Y.B.Com 411
10 Ms. Sayed Sabeen M.Com(II) 26
11. Mr. Mohammed Mujtaba S.Y.B.Sc (CS) 153
12 Ms. Naqvi Daisy F.Y.B.Com 259
13. Ms.ParmarNidaMohdIqbal F.Y.B.Com 263
14. Ms. SumailaBanoAijaz S.Y.B.Com 113
15. Ms. Shaikh Talat S.Y.B.A 49

2014-2015
A total of 22 forms were received.
The list of the students selected for Scholarship are as follows :-

A. Aided Section (Total Rs. 30,000)

Sr.No. Name Class Roll no.
1 Mr. Sayed Mohammed Kavish F.Y. B.Com 300
2 Ms. SayyedShamimZehra F.Y. B.Com 311
3 Ms. Rukhsaar Fatima F.Y.B.Com 256
4 Mr. Sayed Abbas Mehdi S.Y.B.Sc. 106
5. Ms. AbbasiAafaqNaushad F.Y.B.Com 01
6 Mr. Sayed TanveerHaider S.Y.B.Com 304
7 Ms. HusnBano F.Y.B.A 241
8. Ms.AnsariUzma T.Y.B.Com 16
9. Ms. SufiyaKhatoon Mohammed F.Y.B.Com 317
10. Ms.ShaikhSayeda T.Y.BA 01

B. Unaided section (Total Rs. 15,000)

Sr.No. Name Class Roll no.
1 Ms. Shaikh Karishma TYBAF 28
2 Ms. Aneesa Rizvi F.Y.BAF 04
3 Ms.ShaikhMinazFaruk SYBMS 65
4 Ms.Ansari Neha F.Y.BAF 54

2015-2016
A total of 47 forms were recived.
List of students selected for Scholarship:-
A. Aided Section (Total Rs. 39,000)

Sr.No. Name Class Roll no.
1. Mr. Rizvi Mohsin T.Y.B.Com 32
2. Mr. Saiyed Mohd. Kavish S.Y. B.Com 413
3. Ms. Zaidi Alina Firoz Hasan T.Y.B.Com 306
4. Ms. Rizvi MehrajHaider S.Y.B.Com. 230
5. Ms. Rizvi Tatheer Fatima F.Y.B.Com 412
6. Mr.SayyedTanveerHaider T.Y.B.Com 224
7 Ms.RizviAroozHaider F.Y.B.Com 411
8 Mr.GhabraniShabbir Hussain F.Y.B.Com 69
9 Ms. SayyedZehra F.Y.B.Com 439
10. Ms. Shaikh ShabanaNazir F.Y.B.A 50
11. Ms.ShaikhGulbahar S.Y.B.Com 266
12. Mr. KalimullahValiullahChoudhary T.Y.B.Com 476
13. Ms. Shaikh RizwanaJafer S.Y.B.com 288

B. Unaided section (Total Rs. 6,000)

Sr.No.

Name

Class

Roll no.

1

Mr.Zuhair Abbas

FYBMS

142

2

Mr.Muhammad Ahmed

F.Y.B.Sc(IT)

01

RIZVI EDUCATION SOCIETY