Sports

Rajesh D.Sonawane Physical Director and Sports

Rajesh D.Sonawane
Physical Director and Sports

Our College holds a coveted place in the field of Sports. We have been continuously adjudged as the best college in all major sports events bagging gold, silver prizes. Our College has been represented in almost all inter collegiate sports – Wrestling, Hockey, Cricket, Judo, Wrestling, Water polo, swimming, Badminton, Archery. We have won accolades at State, National and International level.

It is a matter of great pride to mention that out of 750 Colleges in Mumbai University, Rizvi College has been winning the Guru Nanak Dev Trophy for the last eight years. This trophy is the highest honour for college sports in the Mumbai.

In 2014-15 – we participated in 11 team events and won 8 events, runners-up in 2 events and secured third place in one. Our College also participated and won in many individual events.

In 2015-16 – we repeated our performance, we again participated in 11 team events, won 8 events, were runners-up in 2 events and secured third place in one. Our College also participated in 7 individual events.

Our College hasgiven to the sports fraternity many sports stars in Cricket and more than twenty international players in various other sports.

For the first time in Mumbai's cricket history, Mumbai University hosted women's tournament and Rizvi College of Arts, Science and Commerce was entrusted upon the responsibility to organize this tournament. Our College conducted the West Zone and all India Inter-Zonal, Inter- University, Cricket Women Tournament.

The West Zone and All India Women's Inter-University Cricket Tournament was held in Mumbai from 8th to 21st December, 2015. Forty teams from all over India participated in this tournament.

Rizvi College has also been organizing inter college tournaments like SaqibRizvi Memorial Trophy and Rizvi Champions Trophy to promote sports.

Our College has always encouraged sports by providing freeship to sports students. Apart from this incentive, our management provides support in the form of sponsorship, kits, monetary support wherever required.

We are proud that our Management has provided free-ship to sports student of about INR 5,93,790 for the academic year 2013-14, INR 6,24,138 in 2014-15 and INR 9,63,721 in 2015-16 respectively.

CRICKET
We have about One hundred and Fifty Ranji trophy Players and several IPL players from Rizvi College of Arts, Science & Commerce.

Our College 20-20 Cricket Red Bull Team is two times India Winner and Asia Winner for the series held in Sri Lanka during 2013-14. In 2014-15 our Red Bull team went to England and in this series we came third in the world.

Click on International Players Tab to see a list of our International Players

WINNER TEAMS OF ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016
FOOTBALL (MEN) COLLEGE PLAYERS

SR.NO NAME CLASS
1 UZAIR ANSARI FYBSC
2 ASTEL PERRIRA SYBMS
3 UTKARSH DESHMUKH FYBCOM
4 SANDEEP UPADHAYA MCOM
5 SCOTT DSUZA SYBA
6 HEMANT PATIL SYBCOM
7 HASAN GOLWALA SYBA
8 STEPHEN MERVIN MCOM
9 ARVINDRAJ SYBSC
10 CLYBURN PEREIRA TYBCOM
11 RAUNAK KLINGER SYBA
12 REED LEEN SANTOS MCOM
13 LEANDER DHARMAI SYBCOM
14 RAYYAN ALAYYAR TYBCOM
15 RINALDO FERNANDIS FYBBI
16 WAYNE WAZ TYBCOM
17 JITEN KOLI SYBCOM
18 ZEESHAN KHAN SYBSC
19 ASHFAK AHMED KHAN SYBCOM
20 MAAZ ANSARI FYBCOM

WATERPOLO (MEN) COLLEGE PLAYERS

SR.NO NAME CLASS
1 PRASHIK WANJARE FYBSC
2 BHUSHAN SHIRKE TYBCOM
3 MANDAR INDRE FYBSC
4 HARDIK TADKAR FYBSC
5 KUNAL MOHITE FYBCOM
6 JINANDRA DHRUV TYBCOM
7 THAKKAR DHRUV MCOM-II
8 SUNIL PAWAR SYBA
9 ROSHAN KUTHE SYBA
10 MEESAQ RIZVI TYBMM
11 SHAHAB RIZVI SYBCOM
12 MOHNISH PATEL MCOM

HANDBALL (MEN) COLLEGE PLAYERS

SR.NO NAME CLASS
1 SUNNY  BHANDARKAR MCOM
2 SURAJ BHOSLE FYBA
3 DHANANJAY THAKUR TYBCOM
4 ASHUTOSH SHARMA TYBCOM
5 TUSHAR DHOKE TYBCOM
6 BHARAT SINGH TYBA
7 KRISHNA GUPTA SYBCOM
8 PRADEEP MALI FYBA
9 NARVENDRA SHOLULU SYBA
10 SOHAL DIWATE FYBA
11 SAIF MOHD KHAN SYBCOM
12 RAJENDAR SINGH FYBA
13 VIJAYNANDA SONAWANE FYBA
14 MOHD SAJID FYBCOM
15 BHUSHAN SHINDE FYBA

HANDBALL (WOMEN) COLLEGE PLAYERS

SR.NO NAME CLASS
1 PREETI PATEL TYBCOM
2 PRIYANKA SARKAR TYBCOM
3 DHANASHREE MULDIYAR TYBCOM
4 SUPRIYA GAIKWARD FYBA
5 MOHINI JAGTAP FYBCOM
6 SNEHAL WAGHULE SYBCOM
7 PRIYA BHARGAV FYBCOM
8 MIZBAH SHAIKH FYBCOM
9 KARISHMA PATIL FYBCOM
10 STEFFI SUBEDI FYBMS
11 BHOOMI BHATKAR FYBCOM

KHO KHO (MEN) COLLEGE PLAYERS

SR.NO NAME CLASS
1 AADESH KAGADA FYBA
2 AKSHAY SURVE SYBA
3 YAMIN KHAN FYBA
4 SWAPNIL WADEKAR FYBCOM
5 MAYUR MAGRAJ TYBCOM
6 SHREYAS RAUL TYBCOM
7 ANISH MALEKAR FYBCOM
8 TANMAY PAWAR TYBCOM
9 VARUN PATIL TYBSC
10 ABHIJEET JHADAV TYBSC
11 ABHISHEK KATKAR SYBCOM
12 TEJAS PAWAR TYBA
13 PRASAD YADAV SYBA
14 NIHAR PASHTE FYBSC

HOCKEY (MEN) COLLEGE PLAYERS

SR.NO NAME CLASS
1 ANAND RAI MCOM
2 NAVIN KHERETKAR FYBCOM
3 SANKET DHOTRE FYBCOM
4 SANGRAM POKALE FYBA
5 KARTHICK SHARMA MCOM
6 PRITHVI PAWAR SYBCOM
7 SIDDHARTH PAIGUDE FYBA
8 VIKRAM SINGH TYBCOM
9 VINIT SHETTY TYBCOM
10 NARESH CHOUDERY MCOM
11 PRANEET NAIK FYBCOM
12 SURAJ SHAHI FYBCOM
13 ANURAG SHARMA TYBCOM
14 PRINCE CHAURASIA SYBCOM
15 VINAY VALMIKI SYBCOM
16 NIKHIL PARDESI SYBCOM
17 VENKATESH DEVKAR FYBCOM
18 MAYUR PAWAR FYBCOM

WRESTLING (MEN) COLLEGE PLAYERS

SR.NO NAME CLASS
1 SUNIL YADAV TYBCOM
2 AJAY YADAV FYBA
3 PRAVEEN YADAV FYBA
4 RAHUL YADAV SYBSC
5 ANIL YADAV FYBA
6 ROHIT YADAV FYBA
7 SATISH YADAV FYBA
8 SATISH YADAV PARASMATH FYBCOM
9 ROSHAN PAWAR SYBCOM

MALKHAB (MEN) COLLEGE PLAYERS

SR.NO NAME CLASS
1 SANDEEP KALE FYBA

POWER LIFTING & BEST PHYSIQUE (MEN) COLLEGE PLAYERS

SR.NO NAME CLASS
1 ASHISH BAGWE SYBA
2 SUMIT VARKHADE TYBCOM

PLAYERS THAT REPRESENTED MUMBAI UNIVERSITY AT ALL INDIA UNIVERSITY LEVEL IN 2015-2016

SR.NO NAME GAME
1 SANDEEP KALE MALKHAB
2 ASHISH BAGWE POWER LIFTING
3 SUMIT VARKHADE BEST PHYSIQUE
4 AMIT TIWARI TAEKWONDO
5 OMKAR GOLE ARCHERY
6 ROHAN MORE ARCHERY
7 MILIND PANCHAL ARCHERY
8 RAHUL YADAV WRESTLING
9 SUNIL YADAV WRESTLING
10 AJAY YADAV WRESTLING
11 SANDESH NIMGIRI JUDO
12 MOHNISH PATEL WATERPOLO
13 DHRUV THAKKAR WATERPOLO
14 BHUSHAN SHIRKE WATERPOLO
15 SUNIL PAWAR WATERPOLO
16 ROSHAN KUTHE WATERPOLO
17 HARDIK TADKAR WATERPOLO
18 MANDAR INDRE WATERPOLO
19 SANDEEP UPADHAYA FOOTBALL
20 LEANDER DHARMAI FOOTBALL
21 RINALDO FERNANDES FOOTBALL
22 CRAIG DSUZA FOOTBALL
23 ZEESHAN KHAN FOOTBALL
24 NARESH CHOUDHARY HOCKEY
25 ANAND RAI HOCKEY
26 NIKHIL PARDESI HOCKEY
27 KARTHICK SHARMA HOCKEY
28 ANURAG SHARMA HOCKEY
29 NAVIN KHRETKAR HOCKEY
30 VIKRAM SINGH HOCKEY
31 VINAY WALMIKI HOCKEY
32 SURAJ SHAHI HOCKEY
33 VINIT SHETTY HOCKEY
34 PRINCE CHAURASIA HOCKEY
35 SHUBHAM RANJANE CRICKET
36 PUNEET TRIPATHI CRICKET
37 ABUKALAM KHAN CRICKET
38 ADITYA DHUMAL CRICKET
39 AISHWARYA SURVE CRICKET
40 MANASHREE GAWANDE CRICKET
41 BHAKTI TAMORE CRICKET
42 MANALI DAKSHINI CRICKET
43 SAIMA THOKOR CRICKET
44 MANJIRI GAWADE CRICKET
45 HUMAIRA KAZI CRICKET
46 SHWETA KAZI CRICKET
47 NAMARTA BIDWAI CRICKET
48 PREETI PATEL HANDBALL
49 PRIYANKA SARKAR HANDBALL
50 DHANASHREE MUIDIYAR HANDBALL
51 SUPRIYA GAIKWARD HANDBALL
52 MOHINI JAGTAP HANDBALL
53 SNEHAL WAGULE HANDBALL
54 PRIYA BHARGAV HANDBALL

GURU NANAK DEV CHAMPION TROPHY
Rizvi college is a continuous winner for the eighth time among 750 colleges and got continuously first rank.
 U 19 STATE PLAYER 2015-2016

SR.NO NAME GAME
1 MINAD MANGREKAR CRICKET
2 KIZAR DAFEDAR CRICKET
3 ONKAR JHADAV CRICKET
4 OMPRAKASH JAISWAL CRICKET
5 RUDRA DHANDAY CRICKET
6 HARDIK TAMORE CRICKET
7 KARAN MONISH CHOTTAH CRICKET

 NATIONAL PLAYER 2015-2016

SR.NO NAME GAME
1 ABU KALAM KHAN CRICKET
2 ADITYA DHUMAL CRICKET
3 AKASH PARKAR CRICKET

INTERNATIONAL PLAYER 2015-2016

SR.NO NAME GAME
1 SAURABH SANGVEKAR SWIMMING
2 SUNNY BHANDARKAR HANDBALL
3 MANALI DAKHINI (INDIA A) CRICKET
4 HUMARIAH KAZI (INDIA A) CRICKET

IPL PLAYER 2015-2016 ex students

SR.NO NAME GAME
1 DHAVAL KULKARNI (EX-STUDENTS) GUJRAT LIONS
2 SIDDESH LAD(EX-STUDENTS) MUMBAI INDIAN
3 SHARDUL THAKUR KINGXI PUNJAB
4 AJINKYA RAHANE PUNE SUPERGIANTS
5 ROHIT SHARMA  (EX-STUDENTS) MUMBAI INDIAN (C)
6 IQBAL ABDULLA (EX-STUDENTS) ROYAL CHALLENGERS BANGALORE

 

INTER-COLLEGIATE TOURNAMENT ORGANIZED BY UNIVERSITY OF MUMBAI (2015-16)
DEGREE COLLEGE (1st place at University of Mumbai)

Sr. No. Game Place
01 Handball (M) Winner
02 Handball (W) Winner
03 Softball (M) Winner
04 Wrestling (M) Winner
05 Water-polo (M) Winner
06 Hockey (M) Winner
07 Baseball (W) Winner
08 Judo (M) Winner
09 Cricket (W) Winner
10 Boxing (M) Runners Up
11 Khokho (M) Runners Up
12 Baseball (M) 3RD Place
13 Baseball (M) 3RD Place
14 Softball (W) 3RD Place
15 Football (M) 3RD Place
16 Cricket (M) Winner
17 Taekwondo (M) Winner

CRICKET (WOMEN) COLLEGE PLAYERS

SR.NO NAME CLASS
1 MANASHREE GAWANDE MCOM
2 BHAKTI TAMORE TYBA
3 SHRUTIKA DAREKAR MCOM
4 MONIKA PASHTE TYBA
5 RUTUJA GHOLE FYBA
6 MANALI DAKSHINI FYBCOM
7 DEEPIKA NAIGONKAR TYBA
8 NIDHI GHARAT FYBCOM
9 SAIMA THOKOR SYBCOM
10 NAMARTA BIDWAI SYBCOM
11 SEJAL JHADAV FYBCOM
12 RADHIKA THAKKAR FYBCOM
13 MANSI JHADAV FYBA
14 MANJIRI GAWADE FYBCOM
15 HUMAIRA KAZI MCOM
16 SWETA HARANHALLI MCOM

WRESTLING (MEN) COLLEGE PLAYERS

SR.NO NAME CLASS
1 SUNIL YADAV TYBCOM
2 AJAY YADAV FYBA
3 PRAVEEN YADAV FYBA
4 RAHUL YADAV SYBSC
5 ANIL YADAV FYBA
6 ROHIT YADAV FYBA
7 SATISH YADAV FYBA
8 SATISH YADAV PARASMATH FYBCOM
9 ROSHAN PAWAR SYBCOM

International, National and State Level Sports Alumni
SOME FAMOUS INTERNATIONAL PLAYERS IN ALL GAMES

SR NO CRICKET
1 WASIM JAFFER ( EX STUDENTS)
2 AJINKYA RAHANE ( EX STUDENT)
3 AVISHKAR SALVI (TYBA)
4 DHAVAL KULKARNI  (TYBCOM)
5 ROHIT SHARMA ( EX STUDENT)

 

SR NO HOCKEY
1 SHIWANDER SINGH  ( EX STUDENT)
2 YUVRAJ WALMIKI           (TYBCOM)
3 ANOOP WALMIKI      (SYBCOM)
4 SURAJ KARKERA        (TYBCOM)

 

SR NO LONG TENNIS
1 ISHA LAKHANI ( EX STUDENT)
2 WAJIRANI ( EX STUDENT)
3 SHAHBAZ KHAN (TYBCOM)

 

SR NO FOOTBALL
1 KHALID JAMIL ( EX STUDENT)
2 JEWAN MORIS ( EX STUDENT)
3 RAJU GAIKWARD ( EX STUDENT)

 

SR NO HANDBALL
1 NISHA PATIL ( EX STUDENT)

 

SR NO WRESTLING
1 KAUSHALYA WAGH ( EX STUDENT)
2 SHIVAJI PATIL ( EX STUDENT)

 

SR NO BADMINTON
1 PRAJAKTA SAWANT   (TYBCOM)

 

SR NO SWIMMING
1 SAURAV SANGWEKAR  (TYBA)

We hereby proudly present the list of some of our Alumni who have become successful International, National and State Level Players in various sports during the academic year 2015-16
INTERNATIONAL PLAYERS 2015-2016

SR.NO NAME GAME
1 SAURABH SANGVEKAR SWIMMING
2 SUNNY BHANDARKAR HANDBALL
3 MANALI DAKHINI (INDIA A) CRICKET
4 HUMARIAH KAZI (INDIA A) CRICKET

IPL PLAYER 2015-2016

SR.NO NAME GAME
1 DHAVAL KULKARNI GUJRAT LIONS
2 SIDDESH LAD MUMBAI INDIAN
3 SHARDUL THAKUR KINGXI PUNJAB
4 AJINKYA RAHANE PUNE SUPERGIANTS
5 ROHIT SHARMA  MUMBAI INDIAN (C)
6 IQBAL ABDULLA ROYAL CHALLENGERS BANGALORE

NATIONAL PLAYER 2015-2016

SR.NO NAME GAME
1 ABU KALAM KHAN CRICKET
2 ADITYA DHUMAL CRICKET
3 AKASH PARKAR CRICKET

U 19 STATE PLAYER 2015-2016

SR.NO NAME GAME
1 MINAD MANGREKAR CRICKET
2 KIZAR DAFEDAR CRICKET
3 ONKAR JHADAV CRICKET
4 OMPRAKASH JAISWAL CRICKET
5 RUDRA DHANDAY CRICKET
6 HARDIK TAMORE CRICKET
7 KARAN MONISH CHOTTAH CRICKET